Stay informed
[…] • CMS notes that EPSDT screening services include immunizations.
  • Targeted case management: States must provide targeted case management, including referrals to care, in the 30 days prior to release and for at least 30 days following release. In Medicaid, CMS uses the definition of targeted case management (TCM) at 42 C.F.R. § 440.169. States may need to submit a SPA to add a specific target group for eligible juveniles to their targeted case management benefit.
    • CMS clarifies that Medicaid targeted case management services include:
      • “Comprehensive assessment and periodic reassessment of individual needs, to determine the need for any medical, educational, social, or other services;
      • Development (and periodic revision) of a specific person-centered care plan based on the information collected through the assessment;
      • Referral and related activities (such as scheduling appointments for the individual) to help the eligible individual obtain needed services, including activities that help link the individual with medical, social, and educational providers or other programs and services that are capable of providing needed services to address identified needs and achieve goals specified in the care plan; and
      • Monitoring and follow-up activities, including activities and contacts that are necessary to ensure that the care plan is effectively implemented and adequately addresses the needs of the eligible individual and which may be with the individual, family members, service providers, or other entities or individuals and conducted as frequently as necessary, and including at least one annual monitoring.”
    • Targeted case management referrals should be designed to assist eligible juveniles in connecting with services and providers – including services for health-related social needs – “in the geographic area where the eligible juvenile will be residing upon release, whenever possible.”